• Presented by Franklin Savings Bank

    Franklin Savings Bank logo

  • 50th Annual Awards Celebration & Silent Auction

    Friday, May 3, 2019

    Mountain View Restaurant at Trail's End

    227 Skiway Road, Newry, ME

    5:30-9:00 pm

    RSVP by April 26

  • Contact Deanne to donate silent auction items.

  • 2019 Awards

    Business of the Year AwardRon & Rick Savage, Savage Contracting (and the many Savage family businesses)

    May be awarded to a business of any size or longevity. Reasons for nominating a business must be well documented. Sponsored by Franklin Savings Bank.

    Henry H. Hastings Award for Citizenship – Jewel Clark

    Presented to an individual who demonstrates qualities exemplified by Mr. Hastings: sustained interest in serving the community, involved in a wide cross-section of community life, and of highest ethics. Sponsored by Norway Savings Bank.

    Lifetime Achievement AwardBonnie Pooley

    Presented to a senior who has made significant contributions to his/her community during his/her lifetime, whether it is in business, civic life, or a combination of both. Sponsored by Northeast Bank.

    Public Service Award – Bruce Pierce

    Presented to an individual who has made substantial contributions while working in a public or municipal role, i.e. town office staff, town volunteer committee members, fire department personnel, law enforcement, or emergency services. Sponsored Bessey Motors.

    Non-Profit Leadership Award Randy Bennett, Museums of the Bethel Historical Society

    Presented to an individual who has a record of exemplary service to one or more Bethel area non-profit organizations. Sponsored by the Good Food Store and Smokin' Good BBQ.

    Woods & Waters Stewardship Award – Glen Langley

    Presented to a person who exemplifies professionalism in a natural resources field: forestry/forest products, guiding, or other conservation. Sponsored by FirstLight.

    Rising Star Entrepreneur Award  Luke Hiebert, Sport Thoma Maine

    Presented to a promising young entrepreneur whose business is making an impact in the community. Sponsored by Vacasa.

    Alpine Ski Industry Professional of the Year - Angie Carroll, Mt. Abram

    Nordic Ski Industry Professional of the Year - Sarah Weafer, Bethel Village Trails

    Sponsored by Constellation.

    Education Professional of the Year - Heidi Bullen, Crescent Park School

    Sponsored by Oxford Casino.

    Service, Retail, & Hospitality Professional of the Year - Man S. Tse and Su C. Chen, Kowloon Village

    Sponsored by Sudbury Inn.

    Special Recognition Award – Loretta Long & Brady Chapman, for their organization of the Sammy Chapman Golf Classic & Music Festival to support local causes

    The Awards Committee has the authority to recognize key individuals or organizations for a special award outside the criteria of the above traditional awards. Sponsored by Dead River Company.

    Student Citizenship Awards - Georgia Piawlock & McKinley Braley

  • Want to know who has won before?  Click for 1969-2018 Award Recipients

  • Featured Events